ALDO vs Cluely

To answer live during your calls: platforms, languages, free trial and published prices, side by side.

Early access

The essentials

  • A 60-minute pass with no subscription, valid for 12 months.
  • The source appears under every answer.

Choose ALDO to see the source under every answer and buy a pass with no subscription. Choose Cluely if you need Windows and iOS, if you need over 12 languages or if you want a permanent free plan.

Side by side

ALDO and Cluely, criterion by criterion. Comparison as of 28 October 2026.
CriterionALDOCluely
PlatformsApple Silicon Mac (M1 and later), macOS 13.2 or laterMac, Windows, iOS [1]
No bot joins the callYesYes [1]
Live answers during the callYesYes [1]
Built from your documentsYesYes [2] uploaded files, up to 3 on the free plan
Source shown under the answerYesNot published
Languages4 languages: French, English, Spanish, ItalianOver 12 languages [1]
Summary after the callYesYes [1] [2]
Free trial of live helpYes 15 free minutes, granted onceYes [2] limited AI answers
Permanent free planNoYes [2] Starter plan
One-time payment, no subscription€7.90 60 minutes, valid for 12 monthsNot published
Entry monthly plan€19.90 per month 180 minutes per month$19.99 per month [2] unlimited AI answers

ALDO

Platforms
Apple Silicon Mac (M1 and later), macOS 13.2 or later
No bot joins the call
Yes
Live answers during the call
Yes
Built from your documents
Yes
Source shown under the answer
Yes
Languages
4 languages: French, English, Spanish, Italian
Summary after the call
Yes
Free trial of live help
Yes 15 free minutes, granted once
Permanent free plan
No
One-time payment, no subscription
€7.90 60 minutes, valid for 12 months
Entry monthly plan
€19.90 per month 180 minutes per month

Cluely

Platforms
Mac, Windows, iOS [1]
No bot joins the call
Yes [1]
Live answers during the call
Yes [1]
Built from your documents
Yes [2] uploaded files, up to 3 on the free plan
Source shown under the answer
Not published
Languages
Over 12 languages [1]
Summary after the call
Yes [1] [2]
Free trial of live help
Yes [2] limited AI answers
Permanent free plan
Yes [2] Starter plan
One-time payment, no subscription
Not published
Entry monthly plan
$19.99 per month [2] unlimited AI answers

. Not published: the information is not on the official pages consulted. ALDO prices in euros, tax included; Cluely prices in dollars ($), as published, tax basis not published; no conversion.

Why choose ALDO

One pass, no subscription

Buy 60 minutes valid for 12 months and use them when your meetings come up. No monthly fee to cancel.

Your documents, the source underneath

Every answer starts from your resume, the job post and your notes, and the source appears under the answer.

Free minutes to judge for yourself

Try ALDO on a real call with 15 free minutes, granted once.

No bot on the call

ALDO listens to your Mac's audio: there is nothing to invite or accept.

Four languages

Talk in French, English, Spanish or Italian, chosen at each session.

When Cluely may suit you

  • You work on Windows or iOS: Cluely publishes apps for these platforms. [1]
  • You talk in more than 12 languages. [1]
  • You want a permanent free plan for light use. [2]
  • Your company expects published certifications: Cluely announces SOC 2 and ISO 27001. [3]

Everything you need to know.

Choose ALDO to see the source under every answer and buy a pass with no subscription. Choose Cluely if you need Windows and iOS, if you need over 12 languages or if you want a permanent free plan.

No. ALDO listens to your Mac's audio: no bot joins the call.

No. Start with the free minutes, then choose a monthly subscription or a 60-minute pass valid for 12 months.

Your conversations in French, English, Spanish and Italian. The app is available in French and English.

Live assistance runs in the macOS app, on Apple Silicon Macs (M1 and later) with macOS 13.2 or later. Your web space is where you prepare documents and review sessions.

Sources

Each piece of information about Cluely comes from its official pages, listed below and read on the date shown.

  1. Cluely, home page · cluely.com · read on
  2. Cluely, pricing page · cluely.com/pricing · read on
  3. Cluely, documentation · docs.cluely.com · read on

Has something changed? Write to us

Also read: Another comparison · All comparisons

Make room for the conversation. Your next conversation starts here.